Skip to main content

Sub navigation

Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Adams Vets, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

This Privacy Policy provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through the use of our website www.adamsvets.co.uk, or when you visit our premises.

Adams Vets is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data. 

If you need to email us about anything related to this Privacy Policy, you can email us at adamsvets1@gmail.com or you can write to us at 19 Church Road, Liverpool, L15 9EA.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at adamsvets1@gmail.com

Who are we? 

Adams Vet Petcare Ltd is a Veterinary Practice with two branches, a company registered in England and Wales with registration number 5431043. 

Adams Vets Petcare is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office: Data Controller Name: ADAMS VET – PETCARE Limited  Registration Number:    Z9849254 Date Registered:          10th April 2007 

What data we collect about you? 

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

• Your title

• Your name

• Your email address

• Your address

• Your phone number

• Details of your pet 

• Information about which pages you visit on our website, including any forms you complete online 

• Payment card information, should you pay by telephone. We do not store these details. 

• Bank account details, if you pay by BACS or Direct Debit. We will pass these to Easy Direct Debits Ltd for payment processing. 

• CV and application forms

• IP address

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, address, email address, phone number, contact details, and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

User Data that includes data about how you use our website. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Sensitive data

We do not collect any sensitive data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union memberships, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose it was collected for. We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

Why do we collect information from you?

• to provide veterinary care to your pet

• to manage and process your Pet Health Plan 

• to contact you about your pet, account or credit status where required

• to notify you of changes to our services

• to send you reminders about appointments, vaccination dates and flea and worm treatment dates

• to send you promotional offers and to manage your marketing preferences if you decide not to receive marketing and promotional offers from us

• to seek your views or comments on the services we provide

• to process a job application

With your consent, we will contact you via email, phone, SMS or post about other related products and services we provide which we think may be of interest to you and of benefit to your pet. 

We may use your information collected from our website, via cookies or direct input, to personalise future visits to our website and/or to send triggered automated emails to you. 

We may use your information to meet and comply with any applicable rules, laws or regulations issued by any legal or regulatory body which are binding on us. 

We also collect personal information using a CCTV system to monitor and collect visual images for the purpose of security and the prevention and detection of crime.  

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, we are only legally able to process your personal data if we have a lawful ground for doing so. 

Our lawful grounds of processing are: 

• to fulfil our contract of care - this involves prescribing medication, processing laboratory samples, processing your orders, managing your account, sending appointment reminders

• where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms

• where we have your consent to do so 

Marketing communications

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communication is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you asked for information from us about our services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and, in each case,, you have not opted out of receiving such communications since.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the unsubscribe link on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at adamsvets1@gmail.com

How do we collect information from you? 

We obtain information about you when you call our reception or use our website whenever you complete an online form by which you consent to us holding that personal data for the purpose specified on that form (for example, when you complete a registration form or book an appointment). 

Some of the information we collect may be classed as personal data as defined by UK data protection laws. 

Who has access to your information? 

We sometimes need to share the personal information with other organisations. They act as a data processor on our behalf and are obliged under contract to keep your details securely, and only use them to fulfil the services they provide on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they dispose of the details. 

Where necessary or required we share information with:  

• specialist referral centres or specialist veterinary hospitals, when we refer your pet for specialist diagnosis or treatment;

• other veterinary professionals, if you request that we transfer your pet’s patient history on transferring to another veterinary surgery;

• insurance companies with whom you have insured your pet;

• laboratories and other suppliers who you have agreed we may provide your details to and who require them in order to provide services in relation to your pet;  

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. 

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. 

Keeping your information secure  

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

Data retention

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).  

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. We will only retain your personal data, such as name, email, phone number, for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for six years after they stop being customers.

What rights do you have? 

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at adamsvets1@gmail.com or write to us at: Adams Vets, 19 Church Road, Liverpool, L15 9EA 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to reply to all legitimate request within one month. Occasionally, it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner1s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Cookies

Like many other websites, the Adams Vets website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small, harmless, helpful files which are stored on your computer in order to gather information or to aid the functionality of a website. Cookies are extremely common and are used by almost every website you visit.

We use cookies to gather information on visitor`s journeys through our website. Collecting this information allow us to understand how visitors use our website and gives us the ability to improve and tailor our website to the needs of our users.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find more about cookies, including how to see what cookie have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

16 or Under 

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information. 

Review of this Policy 

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.